Mi Material (SGX: MIM) was offered at S$1.80, debuted flat at that price, touched S$1.86 intraday and closed its first session at S$1.82, valuing the company at roughly S$900 million.
The IPO was about 2.1 times subscribed overall, but the Singapore public tranche was only about 1.3 times covered.
So the real question for retail investors now is not whether to apply, but whether the business and the price are worth a closer look on the open market.
What Is Mi Material (SGX: MIM)?
Mi Material is a Singapore-listed maker of precision solder spheres under the Accurus brand. These are tiny metal balls, mostly silver and tin, that form the electrical connections inside advanced semiconductor packages. Its parent is Malaysia-listed Mi Technovation, which still holds 73.7% after the offer.

Solder spheres are the tiny connection points between a chip and the board it sits on. Illustration generated for InvestKaki.
Item | Detail |
|---|---|
Company | Mi Material Holding Limited |
Ticker | SGX: MIM (Mainboard) |
Listing date | 28 October 2026 |
IPO price | S$1.80 per share |
Market cap at IPO price | About S$891 million |
First-day close | S$1.82, with over 10.7 million shares traded |
Offer size | 77.5 million shares, plus 41.9 million cornerstone shares |
Parent holding after offer | 73.7% |
Joint global coordinators | OCBC and CGS International |
In plain terms, if a smartphone chip is a tiny city, solder spheres are the driveways connecting each building to the road network. Nobody notices them until they fail.
Per the prospectus, citing Yole, Mi Material holds about 24% of the global serviceable market for solder spheres and ranks among the top three suppliers.
How Did the Mi Material IPO Go?

Mi Material listed on the SGX Mainboard on 28 October 2026. Illustration generated for InvestKaki.
Demand was solid from institutions and lukewarm from the public. The international placement of 71.3 million shares was about 2.2 times subscribed, while the Singapore public offer of 6.2 million shares was about 1.3 times subscribed, with 754 successful applicants. Applicants for under 5,000 shares received 500 shares.
Tranche | Shares | Subscription |
|---|---|---|
International offer | 71.3 million | About 2.2x |
Singapore public offer | 6.2 million | About 1.3x |
Cornerstone placement | 41.9 million new shares | Separate placement |
Overall | 77.5 million | About 2.1x |
One detail I appreciate: The stabilising manager, CGS International, bought 1.5 million shares at S$1.80 on debut day, leaving 3.5 million shares under the over-allotment option.
In plain terms, someone was standing at the offer price to catch the shares. That is normal practice, but it also means a flat debut does not tell us much about natural demand yet.
What Do the Key Numbers Say?
The first half of 2026 was a very good half. Revenue more than doubled and profit jumped fivefold.
Metric (1H2026) | Figure |
|---|---|
Revenue | US$53.7 million, up 109.5% from US$25.6 million |
Net profit | US$14.3 million, up from US$2.8 million |
Gross margin | 45.9% |
3Q2026 revenue (preliminary, unaudited) | US$37.8 million |
3Q2026 gross margin (preliminary) | 47.5% |
Valuation | About 24x earnings, annualising 1H2026 profit (The Sea Analyst calculation) |
Dividend | No fixed policy; board intends to recommend 20% of net profit from listing to end-2026, and for FY2027 |
That 24x is based on a single strong half, so treat it as a rough marker rather than a settled multiple. The last row is the honest crux for income investors: this is not a yield story yet.
Free Ebook: Beyond Blue Chips
The SGX Small and Mid-Cap Investing Playbook, built around the V.C.B.M. framework.
Where Did the Growth Really Come From?
This is the part the headline numbers gloss over. Per the figures cited by The Sea Analyst, the number of spheres produced rose 22% in 1H2026, but revenue per sphere rose about 72%. My own arithmetic suggests roughly three quarters of the revenue growth came from price and mix rather than volume.
The likely reason is metal. Silver and tin made up 89.2% of purchase spending, and silver prices rose about 140% over the period while tin rose about 56%. Solder spheres are largely priced off their metal content, so higher metal prices lift revenue.
The catch is that silver averaged US$64.6 per ounce in September, about 30% below its January peak. If metal prices keep easing, the revenue tailwind could fade, even if volumes stay healthy.
I would rather say it plainly than bury it: the next few quarters will tell us how much of this is a durable demand story and how much is a metals cycle.
How Does Mi Material Compare With Its Peers?
Metric | Mi Material | Listed peers (Shenmao, Duksan, MK Electron) |
|---|---|---|
1H2026 revenue growth | +109.5% | +57% to +65% |
Gross margin | 45.9% | Lower, per The Sea Analyst; product mixes differ |
Largest end market | Mobility and wearables, 61.7% of revenue | Not compared here |
Customer concentration | Top five direct customers, 41.4% of revenue | Not compared here |
Long-term contracts | None with minimum volumes | Not compared here |
Mi Material grew faster than all three peers, which suggests it is not just riding the metals cycle. But the margin gap is large enough that I would want to understand why before assuming it can last. Peers have different product mixes, so the comparison is a starting point, not a verdict.
What Are the Risks With Mi Material?
No long-term contracts. Per the offer documents as summarised by The Sea Analyst, customers have no minimum volume commitments and metal is bought at spot prices without hedging.
Supplier concentration. ThinTech supplied 50.4% of purchases in 1H2026.
Customer concentration. The top five direct customers made up 41.4% of 1H2026 revenue.
Low R&D spend. R&D was 1.4% of revenue in 1H2026, down from 3.0% in FY2023, in an industry where technology moves quickly.
A weaker past downturn. In FY2023, revenue fell about 15% and the pre-tax margin dropped from 21.2% to 14.3%.
Under-used capacity. The Ningbo plant runs at roughly 10% to 15% utilisation and has made operating losses since it started producing.
Controlling shareholder. Mi Technovation holds 73.7%, so free float and minority influence are limited.
What I would watch: the first full-year results as a listed company, whether margins hold as silver eases, how fast the Johor plant ramps up, and whether the Singapore public tranche stays thinly traded.
Is Mi Material Worth a Closer Look?
Personally, I find the business interesting and the first-half numbers striking, but I would want to see a second set of results before forming a firm view. The market consensus on a new listing is rarely settled in week one.
Investors may consider checking the business against a simple framework such as V.C.B.M. (Value, Catalyst, Business quality, Management).
On value, roughly 24x annualised earnings is not cheap for a business with spot-priced inputs. On catalyst, the Johor expansion and the use of proceeds are the items to track. On business quality, the market share looks strong but customer and supplier concentration are real. On management, the track record as a listed company on SGX is only just starting.
For a deeper look at how I think about SGX small and mid-caps, see my post on cheap SG small-caps, and for a different SGX name run through a checklist, see my Singapore Exchange analysis. To screen SGX names yourself, this Snowflake Score review is a useful starting point.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I still subscribe to the Mi Material IPO?
No. The offer has closed and the shares began trading on the SGX Mainboard on 28 October 2026. You can now only get exposure through the open market.
What was the Mi Material IPO price?
The IPO price was S$1.80 per share, valuing the company at about S$891 million. The shares debuted at S$1.80 and closed the first session at S$1.82.
When did Mi Material list on the SGX?
Mi Material listed on the SGX Mainboard on 28 October 2026, at 2 p.m. Singapore time.
What does Mi Material do?
It makes precision solder spheres under the Accurus brand, used as electrical connections in advanced semiconductor packaging for phones, wearables, high-performance computing, memory and automotive uses. Its manufacturing is in Taiwan and mainland China, with a new plant in Johor.
Does Mi Material pay dividends?
There is no fixed dividend policy. The board intends to recommend 20% of net profit from listing to the end of 2026, and for FY2027.
Can I use CPF or SRS for Mi Material?
I have not verified this. SRS can generally be used for SGX-listed shares through your SRS operator, but check with your bank. CPF Investment Scheme eligibility depends on the CPF Board rules, so confirm with the CPF Board or your agent bank before assuming.
How can I invest in MIM after the listing?
Through a brokerage account that trades on the SGX, using a CDP-linked or custodian account. Check the current board lot size and your broker fees before placing an order.
Who owns Mi Material after the IPO?
Parent Mi Technovation holds 73.7% after the offer, or 72.7% if the over-allotment option is fully exercised. Cornerstone investors include abrdn, Amova Asset Management, Areca Capital, Barings, Fullerton and Manulife.
What is Mi Material valued at?
About S$891 million at the IPO price, and roughly S$900 million at the first-day close. That is about 24x earnings if you annualise 1H2026 profit, per The Sea Analyst. Check the live price before drawing conclusions.
What are the biggest risks?
The main ones are spot-priced metal costs with no hedging, no long-term customer contracts, heavy concentration in a few suppliers and customers, and a controlling parent shareholder.
The Bottom Line
Mi Material gives SGX investors rare direct exposure to the semiconductor packaging supply chain, with fast growth, strong margins and well-known institutional cornerstones on the register.
The open question is durability. Much of the first-half jump looks metal-driven, there are no long-term contracts, and one strong half is a thin base for a 24x multiple.
If you want to follow it, the next checkpoints are the first full-year results, the Johor ramp-up and how the metals cycle plays out. Check the live price and the latest SGX filings before you form a view.
Join our community for more insights:
https://investkaki.com/community

Beyond Blue Chips: The SGX Small and Mid-Cap Investing Playbook
A free guide to finding SGX small and mid-caps using Value, Catalyst, Business quality and Management.